PDA

View Full Version : My Computer Blew Up


DChess
07-22-2007, 03:04 PM
ok so im on my computer and i realize im hungry, so i get something to eat, and when i come back it looks like my laptop is restarting, and i thought it was just windows updates. but then a black screen popped up adn said we apoligze ofr blah bloah blah, and they give me 5 options. safe mode, safe mode and sumin else and safe made config or sumin like that. then theres a option that says start with previous working settings. then the last one is start windows normally. then at the bottom it says if no options are chosen then it will restart in 30 seconds and it has a countdown.

ive tried every method, all of the options, letting it go and boot up by itself. but all it does is go to the windows start up thing where the ticker goes acorss the bar, and then it stoips and restarts itself and give me that screen again. its just a loop.

+rep for whoever helps. alot of it

familyguy555
07-22-2007, 03:10 PM
if you cant boot in safe mode its probally a hardware problem. it also may be a heating problem w/ youre fan

DChess
07-22-2007, 03:13 PM
any suggestions?

Boston
07-22-2007, 03:14 PM
Lame. I thought this was going to be a tale of how your computer actually exploded.

DChess
07-22-2007, 03:18 PM
Lame. I thought this was going to be a tale of how your computer actually exploded.

your parents said lame when you were born

DaBears9654
07-22-2007, 03:18 PM
I thought this was going to be a tale of how your computer actually exploded.
I was thinking that myself.

PackerLegend
07-22-2007, 03:19 PM
Lame. I thought this was going to be a tale of how your computer actually exploded.

lol i thought the same thing, maybe it some how magically blew up. I would like 2 up you out but i really don't know what could be wrong and how to fix it. Sorry I cant help

Sniper
07-22-2007, 03:24 PM
ok so im on my computer and i realize im hungry, so i get something to eat, and when i come back it looks like my laptop is restarting, and i thought it was just windows updates. but then a black screen popped up adn said we apoligze ofr blah bloah blah, and they give me 5 options. safe mode, safe mode and sumin else and safe made config or sumin like that. then theres a option that says start with previous working settings. then the last one is start windows normally. then at the bottom it says if no options are chosen then it will restart in 30 seconds and it has a countdown.

ive tried every method, all of the options, letting it go and boot up by itself. but all it does is go to the windows start up thing where the ticker goes acorss the bar, and then it stoips and restarts itself and give me that screen again. its just a loop.

+rep for whoever helps. alot of it

Something like that happened to me. What it was for me (I have a PC) is there was a power failure and my operating system (Windows XP) went to hell. Try re-installing whatever you have (XP, Vista etc..) and see if that works. That's what it was for me. I had the same kind of symptoms.

sdpads24
07-22-2007, 03:28 PM
You might have to do a system restore. It sucks to do because it deletes everything, but sometimes it just has to be done.

ripdw27
07-22-2007, 03:34 PM
buy liek on of those air duster cans and dust your fan out that mite do it somn like that happen to my friens laptop n thats what he did..

doingthisinsteadofwork
07-22-2007, 03:53 PM
It sounds like your having computer problems.

BamaFalcon59
07-22-2007, 03:57 PM
Lame. I thought this was going to be a tale of how your computer actually exploded.

Me too.

...

fischbowl
07-22-2007, 04:07 PM
stop watching porn?

Jensen
07-22-2007, 04:49 PM
I had the exact same problem with my old computer. I had to get a new one. I don't remember exactly what's wrong with it, but it it was better for me to get a new one because it would cost a lot of money to repair.

JeffSamardzijaIRISH
07-22-2007, 05:03 PM
This happened to two of my laptops, I think because of viruses. It's a hard drive problem, and you need to get it restored. Deletes everything, but gets it working fine again. Or you can just send it into the GeekSquad at Best Buy and let them fix it up for you, or somewhere like that.

princefielder28
07-22-2007, 05:24 PM
Probably want to get a system cleanout and get the computer to the state it was at when you purchased it and re-install everything. Otherwise you'll probably have to buy a new computer

cardsalltheway
07-22-2007, 05:37 PM
I had that problem too a little while ago and I just called Geek Squad and they got it all fixed up

etk
07-22-2007, 05:40 PM
It sounds like your having computer problems.

Very insightful post, GRF Jr.

princefielder28
07-22-2007, 05:41 PM
Very insightful post, GRF Jr.

No kidding. It's like looking in thew sky and saying did you ever notice that big bright ball?

Boston
07-22-2007, 05:53 PM
your parents said lame when you were born

No, they love me.

BufFan71
07-22-2007, 06:09 PM
that happened to me at school....teacher said i was gonna have to pay for it, but the repair guys fixed it....

princefielder28
07-22-2007, 06:10 PM
that happened to me at school....teacher said i was gonna have to pay for it, but the repair guys fixed it....

don't listen to teachers

awfullyquiet
07-23-2007, 04:00 AM
if you need real assistance PM me and i'll send you some contact information with things to try and or my level three techie friend can IM you and he'll be able to tell you how to fix anything that comes inside of a box and runs windows.

ATLDirtyBirds
07-23-2007, 05:22 AM
Try hitting it as hard as you can.

DLS42
07-23-2007, 06:17 PM
The exact same thing is happenin to me. i cant get it fixed. completly ***.

MichaelJordanEberle (sabf)
07-23-2007, 07:58 PM
Happened to me, I had to completely reformat the hard drive. Hopefully someone else has a better solution.

Ward
07-23-2007, 08:43 PM
http://www.mccullagh.org/db9/1ds-5/intel-imac-at-macworld.jpg

Boston
07-23-2007, 08:44 PM
Try hitting it as hard as you can.

This isn't advice for woman we're talking about here, this is an important piece of technology.

Mr. Stiller
07-23-2007, 09:03 PM
DChess.

Try starting in Safe mode with networking.

If that works, then it's software (Basically Windows is trying to load something that is causing a conflict.)

In safe mode, click start->run. or Windows Key+R

type in " Chkdsk /f ", it'll come up in a command prompt and say "Chkdsk can't run because the volume is in use by another process. Would you like to run on next startup. <Y/N> " Hit the Y key. Restart your pc.

if it won't let you in safe mode. Try safe mode with Command prompt, and type in chkdsk there.






I would also suggest doing this:


If you get in Safe mode... click "Start -> Run" or hold the "Windows key + R"

type in "Msconfig".

Go to the startup tab and click off everything that you don't really need (Should be about everything).

Now restart your computer. See if it'll boot into windows in normal mode.

If not, some of your Windows system files may be corrupt and I would reboot in safe mode and do a system restore.

If it does start (This is a beyotch):

keep using MsConfig to add 1 thing more and restart until you find the conflicting program.

Mr. Stiller
07-23-2007, 09:04 PM
http://www.mccullagh.org/db9/1ds-5/intel-imac-at-macworld.jpg

Mac's suck.. Linux is better.

ATLDirtyBirds
07-23-2007, 09:20 PM
This isn't advice for woman we're talking about here, this is an important piece of technology.


I have found it to work both ways.

Mr. Stiller
07-23-2007, 09:28 PM
I have found it to work both ways.

Sometimes it does.

The hard you hit her/it usually the faster she/it runs.

slightlyaraiderfan
07-23-2007, 09:34 PM
Buy yourself an Air Duster and clean your fan, that might work. Something like that happened to my friends laptop and that's what he did..

ny10804
07-23-2007, 09:43 PM
DChess, the exact same thing happened to me in December.

My honest advice: put in safe mode and save your important files to a disk/CD/memory stick and send it in to the company to fix it (if you have insurance). If you don't have insurance, bring it to a reputable computer store/place/thing (Geek Squad?) and have them look at it.

KCJ58
07-23-2007, 09:52 PM
Buy a dell desktop not a crappy laptop

Mr. Stiller
07-23-2007, 09:58 PM
Buy a dell desktop not a crappy laptop

Wait...


HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH

... No Seriously...

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH


I'd rather run a PII Compaq with Windows ME than running a Dell..

Too bad there's not too many computer nerds around to get that.

KCJ58
07-23-2007, 10:01 PM
Wait...


HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH

... No Seriously...

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH


I'd rather run a PII Compaq with Windows ME than running a Dell..

Too bad there's not too many computer nerds around to get that.

everytime i get a laptop there's always something wrong with them i've had my tesktop for 3 years and never had a problem

Ward
07-23-2007, 10:13 PM
Mac's suck.. Linux is better.

The joke is, every time someone posts a PC problem, I post a picture of a mac. There's not really a PC v Mac or Windows v Mac debate implied. It's a "humor" joke.

Macs don't "suck", they are ideal for a large cross section of computer users. You cannot dispute this.

And yes, WinME is hilarious.

LTgiants
07-23-2007, 11:08 PM
dell is one of the better big name manufacturers. toshiba is garbage. gateway's ok. compaq is disgusting. hp might make the worst laptops i've ever seen.

also, a better joke would've been a p3. you know, back when quality was job .9998499329 at intel. speaking of computer geek jokes.

hey i have a hp laptop and its amazing i dont know what the hell are you talking about saying hp is the worst

Smokey Joe
07-23-2007, 11:15 PM
my laptop had the same problem... it is most likely motherboard damage and you might want to start looking at some new computers.

DaBears9654
07-23-2007, 11:19 PM
Mac's suck.. Linux is better.
Exactly. There's a reason I call that brand "Crapintosh." The least user-friendly pieces of ... well, crap, that I've ever worked with.

BTW, in case anybody thinks about asking, no, I don't have an iPod; my mp3 player is from Sony.

Mr. Stiller
07-24-2007, 12:38 AM
dell is one of the better big name manufacturers. toshiba is garbage. gateway's ok. compaq is disgusting. hp might make the worst laptops i've ever seen.

also, a better joke would've been a p3. you know, back when quality was job .9998499329 at intel. speaking of computer geek jokes.

I never had an issue with an HP.

I will say this about Dell though. Before they really cheapened out.. My mom got a PII 450MHz.. and it's sitting beside me. That thing runs Win2k Pro/Win 98 like no ones business.

However.. She bought a dell in 2004 to replace it, and it's gone back to the company 4 times.. (Bad H/D, Improper wiring short circuited the Mobo, Faulty PS, and a shorted wire touching the metal case.. that was fun:rolleyes: )

I've had similar issues with all the other dells I worked with.

I'm running a Daktech, HP Laptop, Toshiba Laptop, Sony Vaio Laptop here at my house (As well as the 98 Dell, and 2 other self-made desktops). I haven't had an issue.

My parents business (Which I'm the computer guy for) is running 7 HP Desktops and 1 Laptop. None of which had 1 issue yet.

I just have nothing but issues. Anyone of my mom's friends that need computer help, seem to love Dells, but yet, never connect that to the amount of computer problems.



I love my HP Laptop.

AMD 64 X2....

I have a S-video cable running to my 52" tv.

Then from the headphone port i have a 1/8" to a set of Stereo RCA Cables...

then I have a Logitech Rumblepad 2 USB.

I play SNES Roms, Episodes of House, and Downloaded Steelers games on my tv. All from my HP. I love it.

bantx
07-24-2007, 12:40 AM
i ordered my parts for my new comp :] u should just do the same dchess just get a new comp

Mr. Stiller
07-24-2007, 12:40 AM
The joke is, every time someone posts a PC problem, I post a picture of a mac. There's not really a PC v Mac or Windows v Mac debate implied. It's a "humor" joke.

Macs don't "suck", they are ideal for a large cross section of computer users. You cannot dispute this.

And yes, WinME is hilarious.

Ward.. I know. If I wanted a media center computer.. (Editing music, videos or images only...) I would have a G5.

I think they are amazing for editing media. My friend has one and it's what we used to record our band and videos on, and it was a champ.

I'm just not a fan of the Macs that are all in one moniter/computer.. or their laptops.

Mr. Stiller
07-24-2007, 12:41 AM
my laptop had the same problem... it is most likely motherboard damage and you might want to start looking at some new computers.

I find it hard to believe that his motherboard is damaged yet it loads up into windows.

If his (Or your) mobo was faulty, it wouldn't load, or it would constantly reboot from overheating. It wouldn't freeze on O/S load only. I think someone sold you a large pile of *****.

DChess
07-24-2007, 01:41 AM
ward coming in a computer thread posting a mac, havet seen that before.....

thanks for the help guys ill rep as many of you as i can

Mr. Stiller
07-24-2007, 02:06 AM
ward coming in a computer thread posting a mac, havet seen that before.....

thanks for the help guys ill rep as many of you as i can

I don't care about the rep system... just let me know if that works.. if Not I'll try to help you work through it.

DChess
07-24-2007, 02:19 AM
I don't care about the rep system... just let me know if that works.. if Not I'll try to help you work through it.

well i tried a couple of the methods on this, but at the end i just took it to someone, hopefully they fix it, but thanks alot for all the help, it wa sreally appreciated

Mr. Stiller
07-24-2007, 02:23 AM
well i tried a couple of the methods on this, but at the end i just took it to someone, hopefully they fix it, but thanks alot for all the help, it wa sreally appreciated

No problem man, ever have a PC question just PM, or IM Me.

DChess
07-24-2007, 02:37 AM
No problem man, ever have a PC question just PM, or IM Me.

thanks .

DChess
08-01-2007, 07:44 PM
ok so i get my comp back and i go to connect to the router, and i got an error saying wrong password. i reset the router, wtf else can i do

DChess
08-01-2007, 07:50 PM
you don't know your router password? it's in the packaging somewhere or it's "admin".

im looking at it, but linksys is saying incorrect password

DChess
08-01-2007, 08:03 PM
ok i think the problem was that i was trying to get a new router set up. how do i just locate the router i already have in place

bantx
08-01-2007, 09:07 PM
go to ur connections click the view available wireless connections and look for urs

rchrd
10-29-2008, 12:51 PM
didnt want to start a new thread so i done a search and this came up first so here goes...

my computer keeps dying....

...that's about it. It'll just switch off. I'm thinking maybe its overheating? power supply? ram? any help would be great. This has been happening for a while but i well cant be bothered to try and fix it, but my mp3 player needs updating so it's time to do something about it.

bantx
10-29-2008, 12:53 PM
didnt want to start a new thread so i done a search and this came up first so here goes...

my computer keeps dying....

...that's about it. It'll just switch off. I'm thinking maybe its overheating? power supply? ram? any help would be great. This has been happening for a while but i well cant be bothered to try and fix it, but my mp3 player needs updating so it's time to do something about it.

this happened to my computer a while back keep r computer shut off for about a day or 2 if necessary, if that doesnt work it could be the power supply and should get that fixed fast cause that can mess up ur motherboard

thule
10-29-2008, 12:56 PM
I'd take AQ up on her offer.

But as far as outs I see for the average PC user such as yourself. If you have your windows CD...pop it in...and as long as CD is loaded to boot before HD...you should get the CD load menu....and should be an option to fix window errors or repair...don't remember exactly what it is called.

I would say that is step 1 if you can't boot at all.

If that doesn't work it's probably worth a shot to see if it's your HD....and that is as simple as just finding another laptop to borrow and throwing urs in there....if it doesn't boot again then it's a harddrive failure.

If your HD went out it is a good/bad thing.
HD's are cheap...you can pick up a 250gig for 50 bucks after rebate right now.

The bad is you just lost everything on your computer and it is really really really expensive to get that data back.

thule
10-29-2008, 12:59 PM
didnt want to start a new thread so i done a search and this came up first so here goes...

my computer keeps dying....

...that's about it. It'll just switch off. I'm thinking maybe its overheating? power supply? ram? any help would be great. This has been happening for a while but i well cant be bothered to try and fix it, but my mp3 player needs updating so it's time to do something about it.

If it is a ram problem...when you turn your computer it won't show and ram loaded at the startup.
As far as overheating goes....u can check temps in the bios..and also freeware found around the internet.

My guess is it is the power supply. The best solution I've experienced is go to best buy and get one...if it works then walla...if it doesn't then you've eliminated your first problem in troubleshooting.

awfullyquiet
10-29-2008, 01:29 PM
didnt want to start a new thread so i done a search and this came up first so here goes...

my computer keeps dying....

...that's about it. It'll just switch off. I'm thinking maybe its overheating? power supply? ram? any help would be great. This has been happening for a while but i well cant be bothered to try and fix it, but my mp3 player needs updating so it's time to do something about it.

it's probably the powersupply.

unlucky for you, it's not that cheap. and it's not something easy to walk through.

bantx
10-29-2008, 01:34 PM
If it is a ram problem...when you turn your computer it won't show and ram loaded at the startup.
As far as overheating goes....u can check temps in the bios..and also freeware found around the internet.

My guess is it is the power supply. The best solution I've experienced is go to best buy and get one...if it works then walla...if it doesn't then you've eliminated your first problem in troubleshooting.

If its the Ram theres usually a certain kind of beep when its the ram.

it's probably the powersupply.

unlucky for you, it's not that cheap. and it's not something easy to walk through.

Power Supplies a decent one can be around 20 bucks now

awfullyquiet
10-29-2008, 01:42 PM
If its the Ram theres usually a certain kind of beep when its the ram.



Power Supplies a decent one can be around 20 bucks now

most people can't install it themselves.. hence. expensive.

giantsfan
10-29-2008, 04:44 PM
Drop your computer from a level of height, it's like magic or Nate Robinson, but it makes more sense.

skinzzfan25
10-29-2008, 04:56 PM
DChess, right click the little wifi symbol at the bottem of your task bar and go to
View available wireless networks. From there select the appropriate router.

You'll probably have to enter a WEP key which is usually a 28 character password. Contact the local admin for your network or if it's you go to your router's address and set it up appropriately.

This should probably explain it better than me:

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/moredone/wirelesssetup.mspx

Paranoidmoonduck
10-29-2008, 05:19 PM
I'd take AQ up on her offer.

But as far as outs I see for the average PC user such as yourself. If you have your windows CD...pop it in...and as long as CD is loaded to boot before HD...you should get the CD load menu....and should be an option to fix window errors or repair...don't remember exactly what it is called.

I would say that is step 1 if you can't boot at all.

If that doesn't work it's probably worth a shot to see if it's your HD....and that is as simple as just finding another laptop to borrow and throwing urs in there....if it doesn't boot again then it's a harddrive failure.

If your HD went out it is a good/bad thing.
HD's are cheap...you can pick up a 250gig for 50 bucks after rebate right now.

The bad is you just lost everything on your computer and it is really really really expensive to get that data back.

There is a quick option to this. If you do discern that the Hardrive is the problem, take it out and stick it in the freezer for 30-60 minutes. Toss it back into your system and try and boot. With any luck, the HD will stay working long enough for you to move your data onto discs (or an external HD).

awfullyquiet
10-29-2008, 05:38 PM
There is a quick option to this. If you do discern that the Hardrive is the problem, take it out and stick it in the freezer for 30-60 minutes. Toss it back into your system and try and boot. With any luck, the HD will stay working long enough for you to move your data onto discs (or an external HD).

but only if your freezer is frost free.

bored of education
10-29-2008, 06:24 PM
I was hoping it did so I wouldn't have to read this thread.

CJSchneider
10-29-2008, 08:17 PM
That restart window sounds familiar. I downloaded Stinger antivirus and havent had a problem since.
stinger (http://vil.nai.com/VIL/stinger/)

CroomDawgs
10-29-2008, 08:31 PM
stop watching porn?

LOL hahahaha

Bruce Banner
10-29-2008, 08:31 PM
There is a quick option to this. If you do discern that the Hardrive is the problem, take it out and stick it in the freezer for 30-60 minutes. Toss it back into your system and try and boot. With any luck, the HD will stay working long enough for you to move your data onto discs (or an external HD).

FWIW, this worked for me months ago only difference is that I put my entire laptop in the freezer and never switched the data.

j05son
10-29-2008, 09:28 PM
http://www.mccullagh.org/db9/1ds-5/intel-imac-at-macworld.jpg

did you get any sweet games for it?

thule
10-30-2008, 01:45 AM
most people can't install it themselves.. hence. expensive.

If you can't figure out how to take a picture of your pc before you take your power supply out...and then reconnect the ones you disconnected with the new one...you probably don't need to be on a computer in the first place.

rchrd
10-30-2008, 05:43 AM
Cheers all, will rep when can be bothered. I'll have no problems making the switch, i pretty much built the computer, well more an evolution than built from scratch, but I dont think there's anything in there that I didnt change myself, but time passes and apathy takes over, I havent dealt with things computer related in forever, be a good chance to see if I remember anything. I'm guessing not, but who cares it's pretty much a piece of **** now anyway.

awfullyquiet
10-30-2008, 10:06 AM
If you can't figure out how to take a picture of your pc before you take your power supply out...and then reconnect the ones you disconnected with the new one...you probably don't need to be on a computer in the first place.

EATW much?

Bruce Banner
10-30-2008, 10:10 AM
I can't access my email.

Like gmail and yahoo.

I can connect to every site except the login pages for my email.
Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at login.yahoo.com.

awfullyquiet
10-30-2008, 10:14 AM
I can't access my email.

Like gmail and yahoo.

I can connect to every site except the login pages for my email.

now that's weird. the only thing i can think of in your case is maybe your security settings are wack.

bantx
10-30-2008, 10:46 AM
I can't access my email.

Like gmail and yahoo.

I can connect to every site except the login pages for my email.

that happens to me every once in a while, are u on a router? if u are login ur router. Go to ur router home page, u can find that out by going to....

>start
>accessories
>command prompt
Then type in
>IPCONFIG

that should tell u which one to put into the address bar, put that into ur address bar and a login page

then if u have ur accnt and password type that in but if u dont the default is usually..

Account name : Admin
Password : Admin

Then everything should work, well at least thats what i do when it happens to me.

Bruce Banner
10-30-2008, 10:49 AM
that happens to me every once in a while, are u on a router? if u are login ur router. Go to ur router home page, u can find that out by going to....

>start
>accessories
>command prompt
Then type in
>IPCONFIG

that should tell u which one to put into the address bar, put that into ur address bar and a login page

then if u have ur accnt and password type that in but if u dont the default is usually..

Account name : Admin
Password : Admin

Then everything should work, well at least thats what i do when it happens to me.

I figured I had to go into my router and everything but I am too lazy.

awfullyquiet
10-30-2008, 10:49 AM
I figured I had to go into my router and everything but I am too lazy.

skip doing that.

just press the reset button on your router
or turn it off. keep it off. and then turn it back on.

thule
10-30-2008, 01:26 PM
Can you access your email from another browser...that would tell you if it is a firefox problem or not.

Bruce Banner
10-30-2008, 02:13 PM
Can you access your email from another browser...that would tell you if it is a firefox problem or not.

Can't access it from any browser.

TitleTown088
10-30-2008, 02:20 PM
So I dropped my laptop on the power cord today and the metal prong completely busted on the cord. Where can I get a new power cable for my HP Cheaply?

thule
10-30-2008, 02:58 PM
So I dropped my laptop on the power cord today and the metal prong completely busted on the cord. Where can I get a new power cable for my HP Cheaply?

I actually had the same thing happen less than a week ago. Just take a look at your ac converter...and type the product number in ebay...should be able to pick up a non-oem cord for under 25 dollars with shipping...they work fine for me.

thule
10-30-2008, 02:58 PM
Can't access it from any browser.

Did you try resetting your router how AQ said...turning it off for 5 mins then plugging it back in?

Bruce Banner
10-30-2008, 02:59 PM
Did you try resetting your router how AQ said...turning it off for 5 mins then plugging it back in?

Not yet. :P

thule
10-30-2008, 03:06 PM
Well that is your next step...try that and if that doesn't work come back and we'll work you through what to do next.

awfullyquiet
10-30-2008, 03:09 PM
Well that is your next step...try that and if that doesn't work come back and we'll work you through what to do next.

indeed. and of course, that's probably what needs to happen. also what would help is your model name and number of your router.

Bruce Banner
10-30-2008, 06:57 PM
Another computer in my house can access email.

Caddy
10-30-2008, 07:00 PM
I spilled Mountain Dew on my keyboard and now some of the keys stick. :(

awfullyquiet
10-31-2008, 09:54 AM
Another computer in my house can access email.

you're screwed then.

wireless vs hardwired?

trkaline
10-31-2008, 10:46 AM
Dont say my computer blew up if you dont mean it dagnabbit! I got all excited...

trkaline
10-31-2008, 10:47 AM
I spilled Mountain Dew on my keyboard and now some of the keys stick. :(

Yea rocky mountain dew you cant fool us...sickening...

Bruce Banner
10-31-2008, 12:24 PM
you're screwed then.

wireless vs hardwired?

Both are wireless....

awfullyquiet
10-31-2008, 12:44 PM
Both are wireless....

try hardwiring in?

Bruce Banner
10-31-2008, 12:45 PM
try hardwiring in?

will do...