PDA

View Full Version : The 3rd Annual Commie Awards


comahan
01-15-2010, 09:19 PM
THE 3rd ANNUAL
COMMIE AWARDS
Presenting the Best in Motion Pictures for the year 2009

http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/2973/commierc1.png

WATCH IT LIVE FEBRUARY 1, 2010 5PT/8ET on draftcountdown.com!




BEST VISUALS
* AVATAR
* DISTRICT 9
* HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE
* STAR TREK
* THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS

BEST ART DIRECTION
* AVATAR
* BRIGHT STAR
* DISTRICT 9
* THE YOUNG VICTORIA
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
* BRIGHT STAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* SHERLOCK HOLMES
* THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS
* THE YOUNG VICTORIA

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
* AVATAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE LOVELY BONES
* THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
* THE ROAD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* AVATAR
* BRIGHT STAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE HURT LOCKER
* THE ROAD

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
* CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
* CORALINE
* FANTASTIC MR. FOX
* THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
* UP

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* NICK HORNBY for An Education
* WES ANDERSON and NOAH BAUMBACH for Fantastic Mr Fox
* JESSE ARMSTRONG, SIMON BLACKWELL, ARMANDO IANNUCCI, IAN MARTIN, and TONY ROCHE for In The Loop
* PETER MORGAN for The Damned United
* JASON REITMAN and SHELDON TURNER for Up in the Air

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* SCOTT NEUSTADTER and MICHAEL H WEBER for (500) Days of Summer
* QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds
* NANCY MEYERS for It's Complicated
* MICHAEL HANEKE for The White Ribbon
* TERRY GILLIAM and CHARLES McKEOWN for The Imaginarium of Dr Parnassus

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* MELANIE LAURENT for Inglourious Basterds
* MO'NIQUE for Precious
* MARION COTILLARD forPublic Enemies
* SAMANTHA MORTON for The Messenger
* ANNA KENDRICK for Up in the Air
* VERA FARMIGA for Up in the Air

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* ALFRED MOLINA forAn Education
* PAUL SCHEIDER forBright Star
* PETER CAPALDI for In the Loop
* CHRISTOPH WALTZ for Inglourious Basterds
* STANLEY TUCCI for The Lovely Bones
* ROBERT DUVALL for The Road

BEST DIRECTOR
* LONE SCHERFIG for An Education
* JAMES CAMERON for Avatar
* NEILL BLOMKAMP for District 9
* QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds
* KATHRYN BIGELOW for The Hurt Locker
* JASON REITMAN for Up in the Air

BEST ACTRESS
* ZOOEY DESCHANEL for (500) Days of Summer
* CAREY MULLIGAN for An Education
* ABBIE CORNISH for Bright Star
* TILDA SWINTON for Julia
* MERYL STREEP for Julie and Julia
* EMILY BLUNT for The Young Victoria

BEST ACTOR
* JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT for (500) Days of Summer
* SAM ROCKWELL for Moon
* MICHAEL SHEEN for The Damned United
* JEREMY RENNER for The Hurt Locker
* VIGGO MORTENSEN for The Road
* GEORGE CLOONEY for Up in the Air

BEST PICTURE
* (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
* AN EDUCATION
* AVATAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE ROAD
* UP IN THE AIR



Here are 2008's Nominees and Winners.




BEST VISUALS
"IRONMAN"
"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
"THE DARK KNIGHT"
"WALL·E"

BEST ART DIRECTION
"CHANGELING"
"THE DUCHESS"
"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
"REVOLUTIONARY ROAD"
"THE DARK KNIGHT"

BEST COSTUMES
"THE DUCHESS"
"CHANGELING"
"THE DARK KNIGHT"
"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
"APPALOOSA"

BEST SONG
PETER GABRIEL - "Down To Earth" - WALL·E
BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - "The Wrestler" - THE WRESTLER
CLINT EASTWOOD & JAMIE CALLUM - "Gran Torino" -"GRAN TORINO
A.R. RAHMAN - "Jaiho" - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
JASON SEGAL - "Dracula's Lament" - FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
"WALL·E"
"THE READER"
"IN BRUGES"
"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
"CHANGELING"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
"THE DARK KNIGHT"
"LET THE RIGHT ONE IN"
"SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE"
"THE REASER"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ERIC ROTH -"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
PETER MORGAN - "FROST/NIXON"
DAVID HARE -"THE READER"
SIMON BEAUGOY - "SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE"
JOHN PATRICK SHANLEY - "DOUBT"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WOODY ALLEN - "VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA"
THOMAS McCARTHY - "THE VISITOR"
JOEL & ETHAN COEN for "BURN AFTER READING"
MARTIN McDONAUGH - "IN BRUGES"
GUY RITCHIE - "ROCKNROLLA"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
PENELOPE CRUZ - "VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA"
LINA LEANDERSSON - "LET THE RIGHT ONE IN"
VIOLA DAVIS - "DOUBT"
PENELOPE CRUZ - "ELEGY"
MARISA TOMEI - "THE WRESTLER"
TARAJI P. HENSON -"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
RALPH FIENNES - "IN BRUGES"
HEATH LEDGER - "THE DARK KNIGHT"
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - "DOUBT"
ROBERT DOWNER JR - "TROPIC THUNDER"
MICAHAL SHANNON - "REVOLUTIONARY ROAD"
BRAD PITT - "BURN AFTER READING"

BEST DIRECTOR
ANDREW STANTON - "WALL·E"
STEPHEN DALDRY - "THE READER"
DAVID FINCHER -"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN - "THE DARK KNIGHT"
DANNY BOYLE - "SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE"
DARREN ARONOFSKY - "THE WRESTLER"

BEST ACTRESS
KATE WINSLET- "THE READER"
CATE BLANCHETT -"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
ANGELINA JOLIE - "CHANGELING"
KATE WINSLET - "REVOLUTIONARY ROAD"
MELISSA LEO - "FROZEN RIVER"
MERYL STREEP - "DOUBT"

BEST ACTOR
BRAD PITT -"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
CLINT EASTWOOD - "GRAN TORINO"
COLIN FARRELL - "IN BRUGES"
MICKEY ROURKE - "THE WRESTLER"
SEAN PENN - "MILK"
MICHAEL SHEEN - "FROST/NIXON"

BEST PICTURE
"THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON"
"IN BRUGES"
"SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE"
"THE READER"
"THE WRESTLER"
"THE DARK KNIGHT"




Here are 2007's Nominees and Winners.




BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLDS END"
"THE GOLDEN COMPASS"
"300"
"TRANSFORMERS"


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
"ATONEMENT"
"THERE WILL BE BLOOD"
"AMERICAN GANGSTER"
"EASTERN PROMISES"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE"
"ATONEMENT"
"SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"
"THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

BEST ART DIRECTION
"SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"
"PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLDS END"
"ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE"
"THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"AMERICAN GANGSTER"
"THERE WILL BE BLOOD"
"NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"
"ATONEMENT"

BEST SCREENPLAY
"NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"
"JUNO"
"MICHAEL CLAYTON"
"THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
JULIA ROBERTS - "CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR"
CATE BLANCHETT - "I'M NOT THERE"
TILDA SWINTON - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"
JENNIFER GARNER - "JUNO"
SAMANTHA THE DOG - "I AM LEGEND"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
TOMMY LEE JONES - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"
PHILLIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - "CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR"
JAVIER BARDEM - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"
TOM WILKINSON - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"
ARMIN MUELLER-STAHL - "EASTERN PROMISES"

BEST DIRECTOR
TIM BURTON - "SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"
JOEL & ETHAN COEN - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"
TROY GILROY - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"
RIDLEY SCOTT - "AMERICAN GANGSTER"

BEST ACTRESS
JULIE CHRISTIE - "AWAY FROM HER"
ELLEN PAGE - "JUNO"
CATE BLANCHETT - "ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE"
HELENA BONHAM CARTER - "SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY - "ATONEMENT"

BEST ACTOR
JOHNNY DEPP - "SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"
VIGGO MORTENSEN - "EASTERN PROMISES"
GEORGE CLOONEY - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"
DENZEL WASHINGTON - "AMERICAN GANGSTER"

BEST PICTURE
"JUNO"
"THERE WILL BE BLOOD"
"MICHAEL CLAYTON"
"NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"
"SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"

comahan
01-15-2010, 09:30 PM
I'll do nominations as soon as I watch all the movies I want to watch. As always, I'll do the awards the night before Oscar Nominations are announced.

Chucky
01-15-2010, 09:36 PM
A Serious Man will sweep everything....



EVERYTHING

Splat
01-15-2010, 09:40 PM
You really out did your self with the sig.:)

comahan
01-15-2010, 09:50 PM
Haha, fenikz made it. Its not my doing :P

HChu
01-15-2010, 10:12 PM
Very excited for another edition of the Commies.

El Peefs?????
01-15-2010, 11:26 PM
Did i get nominated for anything!?

WMD
01-15-2010, 11:36 PM
Did i get nominated for anything!?
You are nominated for Peefs of the Year.

brat316
01-15-2010, 11:36 PM
Avatar wins something

aNYtitan
01-15-2010, 11:40 PM
Best Ending: Inglorious Bastards

tjsunstein
01-15-2010, 11:47 PM
Best Visuals: Avatar

EvilMonkey
01-15-2010, 11:52 PM
Best Movie Ever Made: The Highlander

Brent
01-16-2010, 12:40 AM
Best Movie Ever Made: The Highlander
I like this guy's thinking

A Perfect Score
01-16-2010, 01:41 AM
The Canuck Awards are coming soon!

El Peefs?????
01-16-2010, 01:54 AM
The Canuck Awards are coming soon!

Who are the nominations for top curler of the year?

Caddy
01-16-2010, 02:07 AM
The Canuck Awards are coming soon!

Boooooooooooooo!

comahan
01-16-2010, 08:30 AM
Hey, dont be hard on APS. Hes like, the Golden Globes. Ya know, the ones that dont really matter, and whos only purpose is to get people ready for the Oscars!

But seriously APS, I propose that if you do something like this, do the Golden Globe movie categories so we can try and make it a reflection of reality. Thatd be pretty cool.

Caddy
01-16-2010, 01:18 PM
Hey, dont be hard on APS. Hes like, the Golden Globes. Ya know, the ones that dont really matter, and whos only purpose is to get people ready for the Oscars!

But seriously APS, I propose that if you do something like this, do the Golden Globe movie categories so we can try and make it a reflection of reality. Thatd be pretty cool.

You don't want that.

This is what it'd look like.

Best Motion Picture (Drama) - Moon
Best Motion Picture (Comedy/Musical) - Moon
Best Performance by an Actor (Drama) - Sam Rockwell
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor (Drama) - The other Sam Rockwell

etc etc

comahan
01-16-2010, 02:36 PM
I know, but if hes gonna leach off of me, I might as well try and make it work :P

Shane P. Hallam
01-16-2010, 02:58 PM
He's Canadian, he doesn't know what the Golden Globes are.

SuperMcGee
01-16-2010, 02:59 PM
You don't want that.

This is what it'd look like.

Best Motion Picture (Drama) - Moon
Best Motion Picture (Comedy/Musical) - Moon
Best Performance by an Actor (Drama) - Sam Rockwell
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor (Drama) - The other Sam Rockwell

etc etc

It damn well better!

Moon and Rockwell are both my favorites from this year, and I sure hope they are represented in the Commies.

Moon aside, I do like that idea. Makes for more fun nominations. Adhere, Canadian!

A Perfect Score
01-16-2010, 03:16 PM
We did Canuck Awards last year too!

Caddy
01-16-2010, 03:27 PM
In my award show Hugh Jackman wins every award.

OSUGiants17
01-17-2010, 01:28 PM
Can't wait

fischbowl
01-17-2010, 03:13 PM
We did Canuck Awards last year too!

We best get on this, sir

A Perfect Score
01-17-2010, 03:16 PM
We best get on this, sir

Maybe if you came on IRC once in a while we could!

wogitalia
01-17-2010, 07:14 PM
If the Canuck Awards are the Golden Globes, does that make Australia the Razzies or the MTV Choice awards or would a more realistic reflection be for the Canuck Awards to be one of those two and us Aussies get the Golden Globes, given how we have sort of dominated them over recent times...

comahan
01-19-2010, 02:38 PM
Adding an Animated category this year, due to the abundance of solid/good animated flicks. Usually theres only like, 1, and its not worth it. But I like a lot of em this year. So they get a category! Will get 3 noms.

El Peefs?????
01-19-2010, 03:29 PM
Adding an Animated category this year, due to the abundance of solid/good animated flicks. Usually theres only like, 1, and its not worth it. But I like a lot of em this year. So they get a category! Will get 3 noms.

When will you be watching El Superbeasto!?

http://goregirl.files.wordpress.com/2009/10/haunted-world-of-el-superbeasto.jpg

OSUGiants17
01-19-2010, 05:04 PM
when will the nominations be up?

comahan
01-20-2010, 03:25 PM
Ill try to get them in a few days. Worst case, theyll be up 2-3 days before the awards.

comahan
01-20-2010, 03:37 PM
Question: Keep Best Pic noms at 6, or jump on the oscar bandwagon and do 10? I have my preference, but i wanna know what other people think.

dabears10
01-20-2010, 06:52 PM
Question: Keep Best Pic noms at 6, or jump on the oscar bandwagon and do 10? I have my preference, but i wanna know what other people think.

Keep it at 6. If you would like to include more I'd say make an honorable mention category or something like it.

RoyHall#1
01-20-2010, 08:01 PM
Yeah I would say definitely keep it at 6.

P-L
01-20-2010, 09:01 PM
Keep it at six. There aren't ten movies out there that can really make a case for "best picture" this year. This was a bad year for the Oscars to move to ten nominees. There isn't nearly as many great films this year as there was the last two.

comahan
01-21-2010, 03:03 PM
Good, I wanted to keep it at 6 as well.

There are a few movies that arent out yet that Id really, really rather see before doing noms, but if I cant, ill just throw up a disclaimer when i do noms.

P-L
01-21-2010, 03:53 PM
Good, I wanted to keep it at 6 as well.

There are a few movies that arent out yet that Id really, really rather see before doing noms, but if I cant, ill just throw up a disclaimer when i do noms.
Which ones do you still have to see?

OSUGiants17
01-21-2010, 04:51 PM
when can we expect to see the noms?

RoyHall#1
01-21-2010, 06:42 PM
when can we expect to see the noms?

Try reading.

comahan
01-23-2010, 10:43 AM
Well, everything that I wanted to watch, ive watched... aside from movies that arent in any of my local theaters, and arent online at all. So... I suppose I could do nominations soon, with the disclaimer that possible changes could occur between now and feb 1 depending on whether or not I see those certain movies I havent seen yet.

The Unseen
01-23-2010, 11:04 AM
I wanna see the

http://icanhascheezburger.files.wordpress.com/2008/05/funny-pictures-nom-snails.jpg

comahan
01-23-2010, 11:23 AM
Well, I have nothing else to watch, so I'll go ahead and do noms now/soon.

A Perfect Score
01-23-2010, 11:24 AM
YAY! The nominations are finally here!

comahan
01-23-2010, 11:36 AM
In the category for Best Visual Effects, the nominees are...


http://i49.tinypic.com/10ni5v4.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/2n1td82_th.jpg http://i46.tinypic.com/27y8u2c.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/2hful48_th.jpg http://i46.tinypic.com/ilbwd0_th.jpg

* AVATAR
* DISTRICT 9
* HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE
* STAR TREK
* THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS

draftguru151
01-23-2010, 11:40 AM
I wonder who wins!

comahan
01-23-2010, 11:43 AM
In the category for Best Art Direction in a Motion Picture, the nominees are...

http://i49.tinypic.com/10ni5v4.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/2mzbmop_th.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/2n1td82_th.jpg http://i47.tinypic.com/2yo4ugw.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/epri3n_th.jpg

* AVATAR
* BRIGHT STAR
* DISTRICT 9
* THE YOUNG VICTORIA
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

comahan
01-23-2010, 11:46 AM
In the category for Best Costume Design in a Motion Picture, the nominees are...

http://i49.tinypic.com/2mzbmop_th.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/epri3n_th.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/a5hs8y_th.jpg http://i46.tinypic.com/ilbwd0_th.jpg http://i47.tinypic.com/2yo4ugw.jpg

* BRIGHT STAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* SHERLOCK HOLMES
* THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS
* THE YOUNG VICTORIA

comahan
01-23-2010, 11:51 AM
In the category for Best Musical Score in a Motion Picture, the nominees are...

http://i49.tinypic.com/10ni5v4.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/epri3n_th.jpg http://i45.tinypic.com/33opqas_th.jpg http://i45.tinypic.com/2drtk3_th.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/15ey8vt.jpg

* AVATAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE LOVELY BONES
* THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
* THE ROAD

comahan
01-23-2010, 11:54 AM
In the category for Best Cinematography in a Motion Picture, the nominees are...

http://i49.tinypic.com/10ni5v4.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/2mzbmop_th.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/epri3n_th.jpg http://i50.tinypic.com/wajyvt_th.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/15ey8vt.jpg

* AVATAR
* BRIGHT STAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE HURT LOCKER
* THE ROAD

comahan
01-23-2010, 11:59 AM
In the category for Animated Feature Film, the nominees are...

http://i49.tinypic.com/ih5s9z_th.jpg http://i45.tinypic.com/34q8xeo_th.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/2hcntps_th.jpg http://i45.tinypic.com/2drtk3_th.jpg http://i46.tinypic.com/16k1cuh_th.jpg

* CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
* CORALINE
* FANTASTIC MR. FOX
* THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
* UP

comahan
01-23-2010, 12:07 PM
In the category for Best Adapted Screenplay for a Motion Picture, the nominees are...

http://i48.tinypic.com/2q1fd6u.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/2hcntps_th.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/2jedaw8_th.jpghttp://i47.tinypic.com/ven91h.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/t6fcxk_th.jpg

* NICK HORNBY for An Education
* WES ANDERSON and NOAH BAUMBACH for Fantastic Mr Fox
* JESSE ARMSTRONG, SIMON BLACKWELL, ARMANDO IANNUCCI, IAN MARTIN, and TONY ROCHE for In The Loop
* PETER MORGAN for The Damned United
* JASON REITMAN and SHELDON TURNER for Up in the Air

comahan
01-23-2010, 12:13 PM
In the category for Best Original Screenplay for a Motion Picture, the nominees are...

http://i45.tinypic.com/316m62d.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/epri3n_th.jpg http://i46.tinypic.com/a4673d_th.jpg http://i47.tinypic.com/24298i0_th.jpg http://i46.tinypic.com/ilbwd0_th.jpg

* SCOTT NEUSTADTER and MICHAEL H WEBER for (500) Days of Summer
* QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds
* NANCY MEYERS for It's Complicated
* MICHAEL HANEKE for The White Ribbon
* TERRY GILLIAM and CHARLES McKEOWN for The Imaginarium of Dr Parnassus

Shane P. Hallam
01-23-2010, 12:19 PM
I am waiting for the big ones!

comahan
01-23-2010, 12:25 PM
In the category for Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, the nominees are...

http://i48.tinypic.com/20u8tx3_th.jpg http://i45.tinypic.com/10ztu1d_th.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/ok3fas_th.jpg
http://i50.tinypic.com/op3fa9_th.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/t6fcxk_th.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/t6fcxk_th.jpg


MELANIE LAURENT
Inglourious Basterds

MO'NIQUE
Precious

MARION COTILLARD
Public Enemies

SAMANTHA MORTON
The Messenger

ANNA KENDRICK
Up in the Air

VERA FARMIGA
Up in the Air

comahan
01-23-2010, 12:30 PM
In the category for Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, the nominees are...

http://i48.tinypic.com/2q1fd6u.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/2mzbmop_th.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/2jedaw8_th.jpg
http://i48.tinypic.com/epri3n_th.jpg http://i45.tinypic.com/33opqas_th.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/15ey8vt.jpg

ALFRED MOLINA
An Education

PAUL SCHNEIDER
Bright Star

PETER CAPALDI
In the Loop

CHRISTOPH WALTZ
Inglourious Basterds

STANLEY TUCCI
The Lovely Bones

ROBERT DUVALL
The Road

comahan
01-23-2010, 12:35 PM
In the category for Best Direction in a Motion Picture, the nominees are...

http://i48.tinypic.com/2q1fd6u.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/10ni5v4.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/2n1td82_th.jpg
http://i48.tinypic.com/epri3n_th.jpg http://i50.tinypic.com/wajyvt_th.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/t6fcxk_th.jpg

LONE SCHERFIG
An Education

JAMES CAMERON
Avatar

NEILL BLOMKAMP
District 9

QUENTIN TARANTINO
Inglourious Basterds

KATHRYN BIGELOW
The Hurt Locker

JASON REITMAN
Up in the Air

comahan
01-23-2010, 12:41 PM
In the category for Best Actress in a Leading Role, the nominees are...

http://i45.tinypic.com/316m62d.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/2q1fd6u.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/2mzbmop_th.jpg
http://i47.tinypic.com/2r55k5l_th.jpg http://i47.tinypic.com/nwbx3m_th.jpg http://i47.tinypic.com/2yo4ugw.jpg

ZOOEY DESCHANEL
(500) Days of Summer

CAREY MULLIGAN
An Education

ABBIE CORNISH
Bright Star

TILDA SWINTON
Julia

MERYL STREEP
Julie and Julia

EMILY BLUNT
The Young Victoria

Todd Bertuzzi
01-23-2010, 12:45 PM
I'm hoping for a Basterds sweep in the supporting categories.

comahan
01-23-2010, 12:46 PM
In the category for Best Actor in a Leading Role, the nominees are...

http://i45.tinypic.com/316m62d.jpg http://i50.tinypic.com/rh1pms.jpg http://i47.tinypic.com/ven91h.jpg
http://i50.tinypic.com/wajyvt_th.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/15ey8vt.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/t6fcxk_th.jpg

JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT
(500) Days of Summer

SAM ROCKWELL
Moon

MICHAEL SHEEN
The Damned United

JEREMY RENNER
The Hurt Locker

VIGGO MORTENSEN
The Road

GEORGE CLOONEY
Up in the Air

comahan
01-23-2010, 12:55 PM
In the category for Best Motion Picture of the Year, the nominees are...

http://i45.tinypic.com/316m62d.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/2q1fd6u.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/10ni5v4.jpg
http://i48.tinypic.com/epri3n_th.jpg http://i49.tinypic.com/15ey8vt.jpg http://i48.tinypic.com/t6fcxk_th.jpg

(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
Marc Webb (Fox)

AN EDUCATION
Lone Scherfig (Sony Pictures Classics)

AVATAR
James Cameron (20th Century Fox)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Quentin Tarantino (Weinstein Co)

THE ROAD
John Hillcoat (Dimension)

UP IN THE AIR
Jason Reitman (Paramount)

comahan
01-23-2010, 01:06 PM
BEST VISUALS
* AVATAR
* DISTRICT 9
* HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE
* STAR TREK
* THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS

BEST ART DIRECTION
* AVATAR
* BRIGHT STAR
* DISTRICT 9
* THE YOUNG VICTORIA
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
* BRIGHT STAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* SHERLOCK HOLMES
* THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS
* THE YOUNG VICTORIA

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
* AVATAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE LOVELY BONES
* THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
* THE ROAD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* AVATAR
* BRIGHT STAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE HURT LOCKER
* THE ROAD


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
* CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
* CORALINE
* FANTASTIC MR. FOX
* THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
* UP

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* NICK HORNBY for An Education
* WES ANDERSON and NOAH BAUMBACH for Fantastic Mr Fox
* JESSE ARMSTRONG, SIMON BLACKWELL, ARMANDO IANNUCCI, IAN MARTIN, and TONY ROCHE for In The Loop
* PETER MORGAN for The Damned United
* JASON REITMAN and SHELDON TURNER for Up in the Air

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* SCOTT NEUSTADTER and MICHAEL H WEBER for (500) Days of Summer
* QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds
* NANCY MEYERS for It's Complicated
* MICHAEL HANEKE for The White Ribbon
* TERRY GILLIAM and CHARLES McKEOWN for The Imaginarium of Dr Parnassus

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* MELANIE LAURENT for Inglourious Basterds
* MO'NIQUE for Precious
* MARION COTILLARD forPublic Enemies
* SAMANTHA MORTON for The Messenger
* ANNA KENDRICK for Up in the Air
* VERA FARMIGA for Up in the Air

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* ALFRED MOLINA forAn Education
* PAUL SCHNEIDER forBright Star
* PETER CAPALDI for In the Loop
* CHRISTOPH WALTZ for Inglourious Basterds
* STANLEY TUCCI for The Lovely Bones
* ROBERT DUVALL for The Road

BEST DIRECTOR
* LONE SCHERFIG for An Education
* JAMES CAMERON for Avatar
* NEILL BLOMKAMP for District 9
* QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds
* KATHRYN BIGELOW for The Hurt Locker
* JASON REITMAN for Up in the Air

BEST ACTRESS
* ZOOEY DESCHANEL for (500) Days of Summer
* CAREY MULLIGAN for An Education
* ABBIE CORNISH for Bright Star
* TILDA SWINTON for Julia
* MERYL STREEP for Julie and Julia
* EMILY BLUNT for The Young Victoria

BEST ACTOR
* JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT for (500) Days of Summer
* SAM ROCKWELL for Moon
* MICHAEL SHEEN for The Damned United
* JEREMY RENNER for The Hurt Locker
* VIGGO MORTENSEN for The Road
* GEORGE CLOONEY for Up in the Air

BEST PICTURE
* (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
* AN EDUCATION
* AVATAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE ROAD
* UP IN THE AIR

Shane P. Hallam
01-23-2010, 01:10 PM
This shall be epic.

The Unseen
01-23-2010, 01:10 PM
Goooooo 500 Days of Summer!

A Perfect Score
01-23-2010, 01:10 PM
The Canuck Awards are coming soon too! Im just finishing up my noms! WE ARE THE GOLDEN GLOBES!

comahan
01-23-2010, 02:56 PM
Youre such a leach, APS!

comahan
01-26-2010, 10:44 PM
Glad I didnt hold out on noms until I saw all the movies I wanted. Cause none of those movies are showing up anywhere.

comahan
01-29-2010, 08:10 PM
Okay, the movies arent showing up. Go ahead and get preds in. Had 22 over the first 2 years, at least act like you care and indulge me :P

P-L
01-29-2010, 09:31 PM
Here are some that I'd pick, not necessarily who I think you'll pick.

Best Animated - The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Supporting Actress - Mo'Nique (Precious)
Best Supporting Actor - Christopher Waltz (Inglorious Basterds)
Best Actress - Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Best Actor - Sam Rockwell (Moon)
Best Picture - An Education

A Perfect Score
01-30-2010, 03:41 PM
BEST VISUALS
* AVATAR
* DISTRICT 9
* HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE
* STAR TREK
* THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS

BEST ART DIRECTION
* AVATAR
* BRIGHT STAR
* DISTRICT 9
* THE YOUNG VICTORIA
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
* BRIGHT STAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* SHERLOCK HOLMES
* THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS
* THE YOUNG VICTORIA

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
* AVATAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE LOVELY BONES
* THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
* THE ROAD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* AVATAR
* BRIGHT STAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE HURT LOCKER
* THE ROAD


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
* CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
* CORALINE
* FANTASTIC MR. FOX
* THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
* UP

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* NICK HORNBY for An Education
* WES ANDERSON and NOAH BAUMBACH for Fantastic Mr Fox
* JESSE ARMSTRONG, SIMON BLACKWELL, ARMANDO IANNUCCI, IAN MARTIN, and TONY ROCHE for In The Loop
* PETER MORGAN for The Damned United
* JASON REITMAN and SHELDON TURNER for Up in the Air

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* SCOTT NEUSTADTER and MICHAEL H WEBER for (500) Days of Summer
* QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds
* NANCY MEYERS for It's Complicated
* MICHAEL HANEKE for The White Ribbon
* TERRY GILLIAM and CHARLES McKEOWN for The Imaginarium of Dr Parnassus

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* MELANIE LAURENT for Inglourious Basterds
* MO'NIQUE for Precious
* MARION COTILLARD forPublic Enemies
* SAMANTHA MORTON for The Messenger
* ANNA KENDRICK for Up in the Air
* VERA FARMIGA for Up in the Air

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* ALFRED MOLINA forAn Education
* PAUL SCHNEIDER forBright Star
* PETER CAPALDI for In the Loop
* CHRISTOPH WALTZ for Inglourious Basterds
* STANLEY TUCCI for The Lovely Bones
* ROBERT DUVALL for The Road

BEST DIRECTOR
* LONE SCHERFIG for An Education
* JAMES CAMERON for Avatar
* NEILL BLOMKAMP for District 9
* QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds
* KATHRYN BIGELOW for The Hurt Locker
* JASON REITMAN for Up in the Air

BEST ACTRESS
* ZOOEY DESCHANEL for (500) Days of Summer
* CAREY MULLIGAN for An Education
* ABBIE CORNISH for Bright Star
* TILDA SWINTON for Julia
* MERYL STREEP for Julie and Julia
* EMILY BLUNT for The Young Victoria

BEST ACTOR
* JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT for (500) Days of Summer
* SAM ROCKWELL for Moon
* MICHAEL SHEEN for The Damned United
* JEREMY RENNER for The Hurt Locker
* VIGGO MORTENSEN for The Road
* GEORGE CLOONEY for Up in the Air

BEST PICTURE
* (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
* AN EDUCATION
* AVATAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE ROAD
* UP IN THE AIR

Predictions in black.

fenikz
02-01-2010, 03:51 PM
BEST VISUALS
* AVATAR

BEST ART DIRECTION
* AVATAR

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
* THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* THE ROAD

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
* FANTASTIC MR. FOX

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* JASON REITMAN and SHELDON TURNER for Up in the Air

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* ANNA KENDRICK for Up in the Air

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* CHRISTOPH WALTZ for Inglourious Basterds

BEST DIRECTOR
* KATHRYN BIGELOW for The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
* CAREY MULLIGAN for An Education

BEST ACTOR
* JEREMY RENNER for The Hurt Locker

BEST PICTURE
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

P-L
02-01-2010, 04:21 PM
So these are happening tonight, right?

comahan
02-01-2010, 04:46 PM
Winners


BEST VISUALS

http://i49.tinypic.com/10ni5v4.jpg

Avatar

Others in order: 2-Star Trek, 3-Half Blood Prince, 4-Parnassus, 5-District 9




BEST ART DIRECTION

http://i47.tinypic.com/2yo4ugw.jpg

The Young Victoria

Others in order: 2-Avatar, 3-District 9, 4-Basterds, 5-Bright Star





BEST COSTUMES

http://i49.tinypic.com/2mzbmop_th.jpg

Bright Star

Others in order: 2-Young Victoria, 3-Basterds, 4-Sherlock, 5-Parnassus




BEST MUSICAL SCORE

http://i48.tinypic.com/epri3n_th.jpg

Inglourious Basterds

Others in order: 2-Avatar, 3-The Road, 4-Lovely Bones, 5-Princess and Frog



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

http://i50.tinypic.com/wajyvt_th.jpg

The Hurt Locker

Others in order: 2-Basterds, 3-Avatar, 4-The Road, 5-Bright Star



BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

http://i49.tinypic.com/2hcntps_th.jpg

Fantastic Mr Fox

Others in order: 2-Up, 3-Princess and Frog, 4-Coraline, 5-Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs




BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

http://i48.tinypic.com/2q1fd6u.jpg

An Education

Others in order: 2-Fantastic Mr Fox, 3-Up in the Air, 4-In the Loop, 5-Damned United




BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

http://i45.tinypic.com/316m62d.jpg

(500) Days of Summer

Others in order: 2-Basterds, 3-White Ribbon, 4-Parnassus, 5-Its Complicated




BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

http://www.thefilmexperience.net/images/2009/osc_farmiga.jpg

Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air

Others in order: 2-Laurent/Basterds, 3-Kendrick/Up in the Air, 4-Mo'Nique/Precious, 5-Cotillard/Public Enemies, 6-Morton/Messenger




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

http://www.thefilmexperience.net/images/2009/osc_waltz.jpg

Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Others in order: 2-Capaldi/In the Loop, 3-Molina/An Education, 4-Schneider/Bright Star, 5-Tucci/Lovely Bones, 6-Duvall/Road




BEST DIRECTOR

http://www.thefilmexperience.net/images/2009/osc_tarantino.jpg

Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Others in order: 2-Reitman/Up in the Air, 3-Cameron/Avatar, 4-Bigelow/Hurt Locker, 5-Scherfig/An Education, 6-Blomkamp/District 9




BEST ACTRESS

http://www.thefilmexperience.net/images/2009/osc_mulligan.jpg

Carey Mulligan, An Education

Others in order: 2-Swinton/Julia, 3-Cornish/Bright Star, 4-Streep/Julie and Julia, 5-Blunt/Young Victoria, 6-Deschanel/500 Days of Summer




BEST ACTOR

http://www.thefilmexperience.net/images/2009/osc_clooney.jpg

George Clooney, Up in the Air

Others in order: 2-Mortensen/Road, 3-Renner/Hurt Locker, 4-Rockwell/Moon, 5-Gordon-Levitt/500 Days of Summer, 6-Sheen/Damned United



BEST PICTURE

http://i49.tinypic.com/10ni5v4.jpg

Avatar

Others in order: 2-An Education, 3-Inglourious Basterds, 4-Up in the Air, 5-500 Days of Summer, 6- The Road

aNYtitan
02-01-2010, 04:49 PM
BEST VISUALS

* STAR TREK

BEST ART DIRECTION
* AVATAR


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

* THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
* AVATAR


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

* THE HURT LOCKER



BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

* FANTASTIC MR. FOX


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

* WES ANDERSON and NOAH BAUMBACH for Fantastic Mr Fox

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

* QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* MELANIE LAURENT for Inglourious Basterds
* MO'NIQUE for Precious
* MARION COTILLARD forPublic Enemies
* SAMANTHA MORTON for The Messenger
* ANNA KENDRICK for Up in the Air
* VERA FARMIGA for Up in the Air

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* ALFRED MOLINA forAn Education
* PAUL SCHNEIDER forBright Star
* PETER CAPALDI for In the Loop
* CHRISTOPH WALTZ for Inglourious Basterds
* STANLEY TUCCI for The Lovely Bones
* ROBERT DUVALL for The Road

BEST DIRECTOR
* LONE SCHERFIG for An Education
* JAMES CAMERON for Avatar
* NEILL BLOMKAMP for District 9
* QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds
* KATHRYN BIGELOW for The Hurt Locker
* JASON REITMAN for Up in the Air

BEST ACTRESS
* ZOOEY DESCHANEL for (500) Days of Summer
* CAREY MULLIGAN for An Education
* ABBIE CORNISH for Bright Star
* TILDA SWINTON for Julia
* MERYL STREEP for Julie and Julia
* EMILY BLUNT for The Young Victoria

BEST ACTOR
* JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT for (500) Days of Summer
* SAM ROCKWELL for Moon
* MICHAEL SHEEN for The Damned United
* JEREMY RENNER for The Hurt Locker
* VIGGO MORTENSEN for The Road
* GEORGE CLOONEY for Up in the Air

BEST PICTURE
* (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
* AN EDUCATION
* AVATAR
* INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
* THE ROAD
* UP IN THE AIR

djp
02-01-2010, 05:05 PM
Christoph Waltz winning that one was the biggest lock in Commie history

A Perfect Score
02-01-2010, 05:14 PM
8/14 on my predictions.

SuperMcGee
02-01-2010, 05:31 PM
Christoph Waltz winning that one was the biggest lock in Commie history

You just can't go against him. I want to go for Molina, and I like Paul Schneider a lot, but you just can't.

Interesting that most everyone likes Fantastic Mr. Fox over Up. At least in this thread. Unless that's just some Commie prediction thing that I'm not in the know of. Either way, I loved Fantastic Mr. Fox.

P-L
02-01-2010, 05:39 PM
I knew commie would pick Avatar for best picture.

comahan
02-01-2010, 05:41 PM
And why is that, PL?!

P-L
02-01-2010, 05:43 PM
Because you picked Benjamin Button last year. And Avatar is 2009's Benjamin Button... except not as good.

comahan
02-01-2010, 05:44 PM
I actually have it rated slightly better, so *sticks tongue out*

P-L
02-01-2010, 06:24 PM
We seem to agree on most things, just not "Best Picture" for some reason.

comahan
02-03-2010, 04:17 PM
Thinking of moving nominations/awards back next year so that I can make sure to see EVERYTHING.

The reason I havent done that in the 3 years ive done this is that I wanted to get things done before Oscar nominations come out so it doesnt seem like im just ripping their nominations off and what not.

Thoughts?

thule
02-03-2010, 04:20 PM
Do it the way you've been doing it...but set a secondary date or update if a movie you've seen changes your rankings? I think it's much better to come out before the oscars...even tho we know you don't base your projects off of what they say...it still more classy that way I guess.

comahan
02-03-2010, 04:51 PM
i think you should just not wait until late december to start trying to watch every movie =P

It has nothing to do with that, I had seen all the movies that I COULD see a week before nominations. Its just that there were a handful of movies not in local theaters or online anywhere that might have made a big impact