PDA

View Full Version : The third computer help thread in 2 days?


j05son
02-14-2010, 06:16 PM
So I turn on my computer and I have a checksum error. I power off and pop out the CMOS battery. Wait like a half an hour and pop it back in and power on.

No more Checksum error but now I have "please insert system disk and press enter" I go into the BIOS and make sure that I boot process had the hard drive to boot up first. It does. I then thought my HD went out. That sucks but I have two, so I power off and unplug the master HD (where vista is insalled) and go to install vista on my secondary drive. It goes through and looks like it's insalling, but then the screen went black. I left it there for like 10 mins, nothing was happening. I power off again and thought that maybe I unplugged the wrong HD. I switch the ones I had plug and unplugged and try to power on but it never posts. Fans are on, lights are on, no beep code, but it doesn't post. I switch around the HD's again, same thing, then plug them both back in and same thing.

I changed the CMOS battery thinking maybe the battery was dead, still doesn't post. Now I'm quite frustrated and don't know what to do next.

Any ideas?

kalbears13
02-14-2010, 06:30 PM
1) Invite someone you secretly hate over for drinks.
2) Get them so drunk they pass out.
3) Piss all over your computer. (Probably will feel good)
4) In the morning, blame it on the person you hate and make them pay for it.

MiWolves
02-14-2010, 06:35 PM
It might be a motherboard error.. This happened to me a while back lol but my guess might be off.

j05son
02-14-2010, 06:51 PM
I took all my ram out and borrowed a 2gb stick and it still won't post. I thought bad memory, but doesn't look like it.

1) Invite someone you secretly hate over for drinks.
2) Get them so drunk they pass out.
3) Piss all over your computer. (Probably will feel good)
4) In the morning, blame it on the neighbor and make them pay for it.

LOL

It might be a motherboard error.. This happened to me a while back lol but my guess might be off.

I actually think your right. I think it has something to do with the mobo.

grrrr.

Any other ideas?

thule
02-14-2010, 07:46 PM
I've had this happen. I had to flash the bios on my board. Also unplugging everything over night and replugging them can work...let all the charges drain from the MB and then try again in the morning.

wogitalia
02-14-2010, 07:49 PM
Most likely either CPU or Mobo, either way you are basically up for both unless the PC itself is fairly new. The other possibility is the PSU, though that seems very unlikely. Though if you are running a crossfire or SLI setup maybe try pulling a card and see if that helps, obviously no other real way to test if you are in a standard setup as that's about as basic as you can get otherwise.

j05son
02-14-2010, 11:52 PM
Thanks Thule & Wogitalia. I have everything unplugged (no sli currently) and will try again in the morning and worse case scenario, I'll take it to the local pc repair shop and pay to have someone confirm what I already know, a piece of the hardware went bad.

I built the PC in '08 I believe, so the warranties should all be null by now.

Oh well, I was thinking of upgrading anyways, I currently have an E8400 dual core 3.0ghz cpu, 4x1 gb ram, 850w psu, 8800gt gpu, dfi lan party dark mobo (i went cheap on the mobo so it doesn't even have sli capabilities) creative labs xtreme gamer x-fi sound card and my 2 HD's (150gb 10k raptor and a 500gb 7.2 cavier).

vikes_28
02-15-2010, 12:11 AM
Geek Squad/ computer company.

CJSchneider
02-15-2010, 12:12 AM
Thanks Thule & Wogitalia. I have everything unplugged (no sli currently) and will try again in the morning and worse case scenario, I'll take it to the local pc repair shop and pay to have someone confirm what I already know, a piece of the hardware went bad.

I built the PC in '08 I believe, so the warranties should all be null by now.

Oh well, I was thinking of upgrading anyways, I currently have an E8400 dual core 3.0ghz cpu, 4x1 gb ram, 850w psu, 8800gt gpu, dfi lan party dark mobo (i went cheap on the mobo so it doesn't even have sli capabilities) creative labs xtreme gamer x-fi sound card and my 2 HD's (150gb 10k raptor and a 500gb 7.2 cavier).

That's a lot of porn.

j05son
02-15-2010, 12:17 AM
That's a lot of porn.

^_-
10char

thule
02-15-2010, 10:16 AM
Did you try flashing the bios on the MB....it's definitely worth a shot although a minor pain to do...save yourself some money if that fixes the issue.

wogitalia
02-16-2010, 12:41 AM
Did you try flashing the bios on the MB....it's definitely worth a shot although a minor pain to do...save yourself some money if that fixes the issue.

I would also say it is worth doing.

It does seem most likely that the Motherboard is causing the problems, Mobo's can be a pain when they go because of how fast all the other parts become outdated.

Also, seems almost impossible that setup would cause a PSU issue, so I think it's safe to rule that out.

I took all my ram out and borrowed a 2gb stick and it still won't post. I thought bad memory, but doesn't look like it.

Missed this before, but when you changed it over did you ensure that all the RAM timing and such were set right for the new stick in your setup? If it is the RAM the new stick may have different settings. You can ignore this if you don't overclock at all and just let the Mobo pick your settings ;)