PDA

View Full Version : Final Cut Pro Help


Rosebud
03-17-2010, 06:06 PM
So I'm ******* around with Final Cut Pro and am trying to put a ripple dissolve in but am getting an "There was insufficient media for the requested transition at one or more edit points." Error. So wtf am I doing wrong/how should I be doing this. Will give rep and butthole pleasures for help.

frubulubu
03-19-2010, 11:47 PM
Wish I could help, sorry bud.

Caddy
03-20-2010, 12:42 AM
Ripple dissolves are eww. I stick to simple jump cuts when I use FCP. Unfortunately I'm not sure why you are having problems.

Thumper
03-20-2010, 12:57 AM
Why are you so set on ripple dissolve? Just go with the basic cross dissolve at this point.

Shane P. Hallam
03-20-2010, 12:59 AM
I never could get a hold of Final Cut Pro, can't help too much, maybe one of the clips is too short.