Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The 1st Annual Commie Awards

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • The 1st Annual Commie Awards

    This will be my very own Motion Picture Awards of the year 2007. I assure you that the 1st Annual Commie's are bigger than the 80th Annual Oscars. I assure you that the best of the best will take home the stunningly prestigious prizes. I assure you, ladies and gentlemen, that no writers strike will stop this from happening.

    The Award Ceremony and announcements will take place on Monday, January 21, at 8:00 PM EST.

    Without further Adieu, here are the nominees.









    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS



    BEST MUSICAL SCORE



    BEST COSTUME DESIGN



    BEST ART DIRECTION



    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY



    BEST SCREENPLAY



    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS



    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR



    BEST DIRECTOR



    BEST ACTRESS



    BEST ACTOR



    BEST PICTURE










    __________________________________________________ __________









    BEST ANIMATED FILM
    "RATATOUILLE"

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
    SAOIRSE RONAN - "ATONEMENT"

    BEST FAMILY FILM
    "RATATOUILLE"

    BEST PICTURE - COMEDY
    "JUNO"

    OVERALL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - 2007
    PHILLIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

    "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"

    ________________________________________

    BEST VISUALS

    "300"

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE
    "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    "SWEENEY TODD"

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    "SWEENEY TODD"

    BEST EDITING
    "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"


    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    "ATONEMENT"

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    TILDA SWINTON - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    JAVIER BARDEM - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"

    BEST DIRECTOR
    PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

    BEST ACTRESS

    ELLEN PAGE - "JUNO"

    BEST ACTOR
    DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

    BEST PICTURE
    "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

    Last edited by comahan; 12-17-2008, 10:32 AM.





  • #2
    No Country for Old Men should win everything...



    sig by BoneKrusher

    Originally posted by BuckNaked
    Ok I'd almost rather spank my meat with sandpaper at this point.

    Comment


    • #3
      if Samantha the Dog doesn't win, i'm gonna be super pissed.


      Sig by me... Hold the applause.

      Comment


      • #4
        This is great! I love the Commie awards.

        Here are my predictions on who WILL win:







        [B]BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

        - "300"




        BEST MUSICAL SCORE


        - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"



        BEST COSTUME DESIGN

        - "SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"


        BEST ART DIRECTION


        - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"


        BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

        - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"


        BEST SCREENPLAY

        - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"


        BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

        - CATE BLANCHETTE - "I'M NOT THERE"


        BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

        - PHILLIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - "CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR"

        BEST DIRECTOR

        - JOEL & ETHAN COEN - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"


        BEST ACTRESS

        - ELLEN PAGE - "JUNO"



        BEST ACTOR

        - DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"


        BEST PICTURE

        - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"


        Follow Me on Twitter!
        https://twitter.com/ShanePHallam

        Comment


        • #5
          Best Visual Effects

          - "300"

          Best Musical Score


          - "atonement"

          Best Costume Design

          - "sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street"


          Best Art Direction

          - Pirates Of The Caribbean: At Worlds End"

          Best Cinematography

          - "no Country For Old Men"

          Best Screenplay

          - "Juno"

          Best Supporting Actress

          - Julia Roberts - "charlie Wilson's War"

          Best Supporting Actor

          - Phillip Seymour Hoffman - "charlie Wilson's War"

          Best Director

          - Tim Burton - "sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street"

          Best Actress

          - Ellen Page - "juno"

          Best Actor

          - Johnny Depp - "sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street"

          Best Picture

          - "juno"

          Comment


          • #6
            These best be predictions and not what you believe foo. These are all about the Commie!


            Follow Me on Twitter!
            https://twitter.com/ShanePHallam

            Comment


            • #7
              I need to see five of those movies.

              Beastly sig by BoneKrusher

              Super Bowl XLIV Champions
              WHO DAT!

              Comment


              • #8
                I just counted up nominations, and here you are;

                8 - There Will be Blood
                6 - Sweeney Todd
                6 - No Country For Old Men
                6 - Michael Clayton
                4 - Juno
                4 - Atonement
                4 - American Gangster
                3 - Eastern Promises
                3 - Elizabeth
                2 - Charlie Wilsons War
                2 - Pirates 3

                Nothing else received more than one.

                I didnt bother with worrying about over nominating things, as some awards do.




                Comment


                • #9
                  Commie of the Year:

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    If Ellen Page doesn't win best actress I will quit watching movies.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Some runners up to nominations;








                      BEST PICTURE RUNNER UPS

                      - "EASTERN PROMISES"

                      - "AMERICAN GANGSTER"


                      BEST ACTOR RUNNER UPS

                      - RUSSEL CROWE - "3:10 TO YUMA"

                      - JAMES McAVOY - "ATONEMENT"

                      - TOM HANKS - "CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR"


                      BEST ACTRESS RUNNER UPS

                      - JODIE FOSTER - "THE BRAVE ONE"

                      - NAOMI WATTS - "EASTERN PROMISES"


                      BEST DIRECTOR RUNNER UPS

                      - JOE WRIGHT - "ATONEMENT"

                      - JAMES MANGOLD - "3:10 TO YUMA"


                      BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR RUNNER UPS

                      - MARK RUFFALO - "ZODIAC"

                      - PAUL DANO - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"


                      BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS RUNNER UPS

                      - SAOIRSE RONAN - "ATONEMENT"

                      - RUBY DEE - "AMERICAN GANGSTER"
                      Last edited by comahan; 01-20-2008, 03:13 AM.




                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I condemn not having Sunshine under Best Visual Effects.


                        RIP TheManInBlack

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          how did anybody sit through juno. the girl was the most annoying, douche bag ever, i couldnt watch it, she tried so hard to be funny

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I can understand people really liking it, but I don't get any sort of best picture talk
                            It was enjoyable, I liked it enough, but I thought it was going to be a great movie and it just wasn't for me. I just don't see it. And yeah, the dialogue can definitely become irksome.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by comahan View Post
                              This will be my very own Motion Picture Awards of the year 2007. I assure you that the 1st Annual Commie's are bigger than the 80th Annual Oscars. I assure you that the best of the best will take home the stunningly prestigious prizes. I assure you, ladies and gentlemen, that no writers strike will stop this from happening.

                              The Award Ceremony and announcements will take place on Monday, January 21, at 8:00 PM EST.

                              Without further Adieu, here are the nominees.









                              BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

                              - "PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLDS END"

                              - "THE GOLDEN COMPASS"

                              - "300" (WINNER)

                              - "TRANSFORMERS"


                              BEST MUSICAL SCORE

                              - "ATONEMENT" (WINNER)

                              - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

                              - "AMERICAN GANGSTER"

                              - "EASTERN PROMISES"


                              BEST COSTUME DESIGN

                              - "ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE"

                              - "ATONEMENT"

                              - "SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET" (WINNER)

                              - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"


                              BEST ART DIRECTION

                              - "SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"

                              - "
                              PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLDS END" (WINNER)

                              - "ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE"

                              - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"


                              BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

                              - "AMERICAN GANGSTER"

                              - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

                              - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"

                              - "ATONEMENT"

                              (WINNER)

                              BEST SCREENPLAY

                              - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"

                              - "JUNO" (WINNER)

                              - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"

                              - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"


                              BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

                              - JULIA ROBERTS - "CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR" (WINNER)

                              - CATE BLANCHETTE - "I'M NOT THERE"

                              - TILDA SWINTON - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"

                              - JENNIFER GARNER - "JUNO"

                              - SAMANTHA THE DOG - "I AM LEGEND"


                              BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

                              - TOMMY LEE JONES - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN"

                              - PHILLIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - "CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR"

                              - JAVIER BARDEM - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN" (WINNER)

                              - TOM WILKINSON - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"

                              - ARMIN MUELLER-STAHL - "EASTERN PROMISES"



                              BEST DIRECTOR

                              - TIM BURTON - "SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"

                              - JOEL & ETHAN COEN - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN" (WINNER)

                              - PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

                              - TROY GILROY - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"

                              - RIDLEY SCOTT - "AMERICAN GANGSTER"


                              BEST ACTRESS

                              - JULIE CHRISTIE - "AWAY FROM HER"

                              - ELLEN PAGE - "JUNO" (WINNER)

                              - CATE BLANCHETTE - "ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE"

                              - HELENA BONHAM CARTER - "SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"

                              - KEIRA KNIGHTLEY - "ATONEMENT"


                              BEST ACTOR

                              - JOHNNY DEPP - "SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"

                              - VIGGO MORTENSEN - "EASTERN PROMISES" (WINNER)

                              - GEORGE CLOONEY - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"

                              - DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

                              - DENZEL WASHINGTON - "AMERICAN GANGSTER"


                              BEST PICTURE

                              - "JUNO"

                              - "THERE WILL BE BLOOD"

                              - "MICHAEL CLAYTON"

                              - "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN" (WINNER)

                              - "SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET"

                              The music in Juno should clearly make it up for Best Musical Score in a movie...

                              also...Why is Jennifer Garner up for Best Supporting Actress?

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X

                              Debug Information