Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The 3rd Annual Commie Awards

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • The 3rd Annual Commie Awards

    THE 3rd ANNUAL
    COMMIE AWARDS
    Presenting the Best in Motion Pictures for the year 2009




    WATCH IT LIVE FEBRUARY 1, 2010 5PT/8ET on draftcountdown.com!





    BEST VISUALS
    * AVATAR
    * DISTRICT 9
    * HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE
    * STAR TREK
    * THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    * AVATAR
    * BRIGHT STAR
    * DISTRICT 9
    * THE YOUNG VICTORIA
    * INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    * BRIGHT STAR
    * INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
    * SHERLOCK HOLMES
    * THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR PARNASSUS
    * THE YOUNG VICTORIA

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE
    * AVATAR
    * INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
    * THE LOVELY BONES
    * THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
    * THE ROAD

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    * AVATAR
    * BRIGHT STAR
    * INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
    * THE HURT LOCKER
    * THE ROAD

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    * CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
    * CORALINE
    * FANTASTIC MR. FOX
    * THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
    * UP

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    * NICK HORNBY for An Education
    * WES ANDERSON and NOAH BAUMBACH for Fantastic Mr Fox
    * JESSE ARMSTRONG, SIMON BLACKWELL, ARMANDO IANNUCCI, IAN MARTIN, and TONY ROCHE for In The Loop
    * PETER MORGAN for The Damned United
    * JASON REITMAN and SHELDON TURNER for Up in the Air

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    * SCOTT NEUSTADTER and MICHAEL H WEBER for (500) Days of Summer
    * QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds
    * NANCY MEYERS for It's Complicated
    * MICHAEL HANEKE for The White Ribbon
    * TERRY GILLIAM and CHARLES McKEOWN for The Imaginarium of Dr Parnassus

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    * MELANIE LAURENT for Inglourious Basterds
    * MO'NIQUE for Precious
    * MARION COTILLARD forPublic Enemies
    * SAMANTHA MORTON for The Messenger
    * ANNA KENDRICK for Up in the Air
    * VERA FARMIGA for Up in the Air

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    * ALFRED MOLINA forAn Education
    * PAUL SCHEIDER forBright Star
    * PETER CAPALDI for In the Loop
    * CHRISTOPH WALTZ for Inglourious Basterds
    * STANLEY TUCCI for The Lovely Bones
    * ROBERT DUVALL for The Road

    BEST DIRECTOR
    * LONE SCHERFIG for An Education
    * JAMES CAMERON for Avatar
    * NEILL BLOMKAMP for District 9
    * QUENTIN TARANTINO for Inglourious Basterds
    * KATHRYN BIGELOW for The Hurt Locker
    * JASON REITMAN for Up in the Air

    BEST ACTRESS
    * ZOOEY DESCHANEL for (500) Days of Summer
    * CAREY MULLIGAN for An Education
    * ABBIE CORNISH for Bright Star
    * TILDA SWINTON for Julia
    * MERYL STREEP for Julie and Julia
    * EMILY BLUNT for The Young Victoria

    BEST ACTOR
    * JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT for (500) Days of Summer
    * SAM ROCKWELL for Moon
    * MICHAEL SHEEN for The Damned United
    * JEREMY RENNER for The Hurt Locker
    * VIGGO MORTENSEN for The Road
    * GEORGE CLOONEY for Up in the Air

    BEST PICTURE
    * (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
    * AN EDUCATION
    * AVATAR
    * INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
    * THE ROAD
    * UP IN THE AIR


    Here are 2008's Nominees and Winners.


    Here are 2007's Nominees and Winners.




    Last edited by comahan; 01-23-2010, 07:20 PM.





  • #2
    I'll do nominations as soon as I watch all the movies I want to watch. As always, I'll do the awards the night before Oscar Nominations are announced.




    Comment


    • #3
      A Serious Man will sweep everything....



      EVERYTHING

      Comment


      • #4
        You really out did your self with the sig.:)

        Comment


        • #5
          Haha, fenikz made it. Its not my doing :P




          Comment


          • #6
            Very excited for another edition of the Commies.

            BoneKrusher

            Comment


            • #7
              Did i get nominated for anything!?

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by The Peefs View Post
                Did i get nominated for anything!?
                You are nominated for Peefs of the Year.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Avatar wins something

                  Comment


                  • #10


                    Originally posted by bearsfan_51
                    Show me your Wang, if you will.

                    Comment


                    • #11

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        JORDYZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by EvilMonkey View Post
                          I like this guy's thinking

                          Pick the Winners Champion 2008 | 2011

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            The Canuck Awards are coming soon!
                            Originally posted by Mr. Goosemahn
                            The APS is strong in this one.
                            Originally posted by killxswitch
                            Tears for Fears is better than whatever it is you happen to be thinking about right now.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by A Perfect Score View Post
                              The Canuck Awards are coming soon!
                              Who are the nominations for top curler of the year?

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X

                              Debug Information